Page last updated Monday 13th June 2016Good Night


2016 South Lakes Congress

See Archives for Previous Years' Tournaments

 PRIZE WINNERS
OPEN 1st Keith Arkell
2nd = Mike Surtees
2nd = James Moreby
Grading  prizes Richard Burkett
Greg Eagleton
Zheming Zang
Michael Parker
Best Veteran Jim Burnett
Best Cumbria Roy Ellames
MAJOR 1st Mike Riding
2nd = Graham Ashcroft
2nd = Karl Potter
2nd = Andy Bagley
2nd =Mark Whitehead
Grading  prizes Robert Clegg
David Adam
Ross Brennan
Maurice Hill
Best Veteran Paul Kendall
Best Cumbria George Glover
INTER 1st Steve Woolgar
2nd = Rich Wiltshir
2nd = Gordon Christie
Grading  prizes David Bryan
Chris Riley
Eddie Czestochowski
Best Veteran David Adams
Best Cumbria Gary Sharkey
MINOR 1 1st Keith Emerton
2nd = Steve Clare
2nd = Michael Farthing
Grading  prizes Neil Foxcroft
Stanley Johnson
Chris Ford
Best Veteran Steve larkin
Best Cumbria Bill Hardwick
MINOR 2 !st Paul Horman
2nd Steve Rush
Grading  prizes Mark Smith
Nick Holmes
Klaus Teknieke
Best Veteran Alan Fraser
Best Cumbria Peter Blackmore


South Lakes Congress 2016: Open
Date: 3rd-5th June                      
Venue: Grange-over-Sands                      
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Arkell, Keith C 105817E 243A w17= b12+ w21+ w7+ b5+ 4 5 1215 243
 
2 Moreby, James E 283609K 193A w27= b26= w19+ b15+ w11+ 4 5 1029 206
3 Surtees, Mike J 119904D 197A bye= w20+ bye= w14+ b8+ 4 3 682 227
 
4 Birkett, Richard   0 b16- b28+ w27+ w24+ w6= 3 5 300 60
5 Burnett, Jim 156101H 197A w23+ b25+ w11+ b6= w1- 3 5 1094 219
6 House, Glenn L 113054H 209A b9+ w8+ b7= w5= b4= 3 5 1026 205
7 Jaunooby, Ali Reza 241589G 196A b14+ w16+ w6= b1- w18+ 3 5 1088 218
 
8 de Coverly, Roger D 109494E 184A w22+ b6- w26+ b17+ w3- 3 5 953 191
9 Eagleton, Greg T 259469K 180A w6- b22= b13= w20+ b19+ 3 5 945 189
10 Peacock, Malcolm R 104515F 196A w19= b27= w17+ b11- w22+ 3 5 926 185
11 Rosen, Daniel B 118218D 186A w28+ bye+ b5- w10+ b2- 3 4 757 189
12 Zhang, Zheming 276340A 180A b21= w1- b31+ w13= b27+ 3 5 907 181
 
13 Mulleady, Peter J 115944G 179A w30= b18= w9= b12= w15= 2 5 939 188
14 Rice, Chris B 131376K 177A w7- b23+ w18+ b3- bye= 2 4 767 192
15 Timson, Paul F 271675G 186E b20= w24= b16+ w2- b13= 2 5 886 177
 
16 Bielby, Paul R 106717F 171A w4+ b7- w15- b18- b31+ 2 5 802 160
17 Burke, Mitchell R 259332E 180A b1= w31+ b10- w8- w21= 2 5 834 167
18 Ellames, Roy 250819K 195A b24= w13= b14- w16+ b7- 2 5 845 169
19 Garnett, John S 111078A 176A b10= w21= b2- w31+ w9- 2 5 799 160
20 Lyth, John D 114718D 171A w15= b3- w22= b9- bye+ 2 4 623 156
21 Orr, Mark   0 w12= b19= b1- w27= b17= 2 5 150 30
22 Parker, Michael L 164844F 160A b8- w9= b20= w25+ b10- 2 5 864 173
23 Pitcher, Thomas 264191E 179E b5- w14- b28+ w26+   2 4 702 176
24 Taylor, Robert K 120174J 172A w18= b15= w25+ b4-   2 4 696 174
 
25 Costello, Colin A 108918D 183D bye+ w5- b24- b22- w26= 1 4 536 134
26 Patrick, David A 116801A 157A bye= w2= b8- b23- b25= 1 4 639 160
27 Phillips, David A 117052B 174A b2= w10= b4- b21= w12- 1 5 737 147
 
28 Burns, Martin J 181426G 171A b11- w4- w23- bye+   1 3 346 115
 
30 Jarmany, John 147741K 198A b13=         1 179 179
31 Sheppard, Derek A 118884H 144A bye= b17- w12- b19- w16- 4 507 127
Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Performance Grade
Note: The performance grades are for guidence only. They are based on the players' grades shown on the cross table.

South Lakes Congress 2016: Major
Date: 3rd-5th June                      
Venue: Grange-over-Sands                      
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Riding, Mick D 117937J 169A b2+ w13+ b7= w4+ b5= 4 5 929 186
 
2 Ashcroft, Graham J 152545B 155A w1- w26+ b32+ b9+ w7= 3 5 891 178
3 Bagley, Andy J 276570G 161A w33= b15+ b10= w7= b18+ 3 5 864 173
4 Clegg, Robert 230106E 158A bye= b29+ w24+ b1- w17+ 3 4 731 183
5 Hill, Maurice J 112669G 147A w6= b17= w31+ b12+ w1= 3 5 901 180
6 Kendall, Paul SN 127456K 160A b5= w21= b19+ w10= b15+ 3 5 857 171
7 Potter, Karl H 265676A 164A w20+ b22+ w1= b3= b2= 3 5 889 178
8 Whitehead, Mark A 104852B 170A w31= b9= w20+ b17= w14+ 3 5 874 175
 
9 Adam, David W 142617F 153A bye= w8= b33+ w2- b28+ 3 4 687 172
10 Brennan, D Ross 107228G 153D bye= b28+ w3= b6= w11= 3 4 695 174
11 Milnes, John DH 162803D 163A b19- w25+ b12= w27+ b10= 3 5 827 165
12 Sadler, Anthony 248168G 160A bye= b33+ w11= w5- b20+ 3 4 664 166
13 Wilson, Matthew R 128713J 155A b26+ b1- w18- w30+ w21+ 3 5 830 166
 
14 Bower, Scott 249719A 156C w29= b30= w23+ b24= b8- 2 5 772 154
15 Connor, Michael I 108722J 151A bye= w3- b29+ b28+ w6- 2 4 621 155
16 Corbyn, Andy 158145E 160A w22- b20- bye+ w19= b27+ 2 4 566 142
17 Dean, Robert A 109533L 156A b18= w5= b30+ w8= b4- 2 5 766 153
18 Glover, George V 111311C 145A w17= bye= b13+ bye= w3- 2 3 472 157
19 Heald, Carl 112418D 153A w11+ b24- w6- b16= w31+ 2 5 806 161
 
20 Cawston, M John 104806F 153A b7- w16+ b8- w32+ w12- 2 5 742 148
21 Gawne, Martin P 201047B 153A w24= b6= w28= bye= b13- 2 4 593 148
22 Jones, Neil T 240718J 151A b16+ w7- b27= w26- b29= 2 5 739 148
23 Livesey, R  Nigel 240296J 150A bye= w27= b14- b31+   2 3 471 157
24 Slinger, AJ (Tony) 119124L 167A b21= w19+ b4- w14=   2 4 620 155
 
25 Desmedt, Richard E 109622K 152A w28- b11- b26+ w29=   1 4 580 145
26 Levens, David G 104365B 167A w13- b2- w25- b22+ bye= 1 4 513 128
27 Lovatt, Peter G 114599L 159B w30= b23= w22= b11- w16- 1 5 670 134
28 Plater, Ron 117219A 161A b25+ w10- b21= w15- w9- 1 5 662 132
29 Robertson, Jim 283589H 139A b14= w4- w15- b25= w22= 1 5 668 134
 
30 Greatorex, Roger 111565A 146A b27= w14= w17- b13-   1 4 526 132
31 Schofield, John H 192876E 156C b8= w32= b5- w23- b19- 1 5 608 122
32 Simpson, Derek 288847G 138A bye= b31= w2- b20-   1 3 364 121
 
33 Hartley, Dean M 112248E 151A b3= w12- w9-     3 374 125

South Lakes Congress 2016: Intermediate
Date: 3rd-5th June                      
Venue: Grange-over-Sands                      
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Woolgar, Steven G 171099A 132A w16= b18+ w13+ w25+ b3+ 4 5 913 183
 
2 Christie, Gordon SG 108350J 144B w35+ b9= w17= b27+ w12+ 4 5 824 165
3 Wiltshir, Richard 300350E 142A b24+ w22+ b36+ w5+ w1- 4 5 825 165
 
4 Adams, David John 291058F 126D b7- w44+ b15+ w20= b25+ 3 5 814 163
5 Bryan, David K 107560D 140A w37+ b13+ w27+ b3- bye= 3 4 639 160
6 Czestochowski, Eddie 296553H 119A w18= b8+ w9+ b19= b7= 3 5 801 160
7 Georgiou, George 149122C 141A w4+ b27- w39+ b17+ w6= 3 5 758 152
8 Murray, Frankie 264354G 145 b34= w6- b28+ w22+ b11+ 3 5 758 152
9 Riley, Christopher 155822F 136C b15+ w2= b6- w34+ b23+ 3 5 789 158
10 Sharkey, Gary 149876K 137B w13- b41+ w14= b21+ w26+ 3 5 797 159
 
11 Buckell, David J 107586L 136A b31= w40+ b23= bye+ w8- 3 4 585 146
12 Maher, Mike P 114805K 141A b29+ w31= b25= w36+ b2- 3 5 744 149
13 Papier, Alan R 220688C 148A b10+ w5- b1- w42+ b36+ 3 5 728 146
14 Salisbury, Paul 118422C 145A b28+ w25- b10= w38+ b16= 3 5 721 144
15 Shaw, David W 155844E 147A w9- b26+ w4- b35+ w19+ 3 5 721 144
16 Stone, Ian C 147985E 144B b1= w34= b22= bye+ w14= 3 4 547 137
17 Walshaw, David 230902G 136A bye= w43+ b2= w7- b39+ 3 4 626 157
 
18 Grice, Alec 111701E 140B b6= w1- b29= w37= b41+ 2 5 619 124
19 Harris, Richard J 142163D 139B b38+ w23= b20= w6= b15- 2 5 673 135
20 Hughes, Graham P 178954F 144D bye= b30+ w19= b4=   2 3 447 149
21 Jameson, Nick 268009K 142A b42+ w36- b34= w10- b37+ 2 5 660 132
22 Jones, Timothy M 113921G 136A w39+ b3- w16= b8- w27+ 2 5 708 142
23 Kelly, Andy 130521K 145A w45+ b19= w11= b26= w9- 2 5 683 137
24 Matthews, Graham W 136698B 128A w3- b39- b44+ w43+ b34= 2 5 710 142
25 Mitcheson, Robert PC 128512K 139A w41+ b14+ w12= b1- w4- 2 5 668 134
26 Tarbuck, Laurence JM 120053H 138D b32+ w15- b31+ w23= b10- 2 5 726 145
 
27 Barrett, Mike D 106297K 129B b44+ w7+ b5- w2- b22- 2 5 654 131
28 Blencowe, Ian P 106888L 133A w14- b37= w8- b33+ w31= 2 5 645 129
29 Glen, Hamish 301121F 124F w12- b45= w18= b39= bye= 2 4 513 128
30 Heathwood, Richard 254147G 132F b43= w20- b40- w44+ bye= 2 4 527 132
31 Horne, George H 112989C 148A w11= b12= w26- bye= b28= 2 4 498 125
32 Lazenby, Ernest J 114173K 149B w26- b33+ w42+     2 3 455 152
33Llewellyn, Alan M142739J118Aw19-b35=w45+b14-bye=24500125
34 Mackay, Ian W 191307E 137A bye= w32- b37= w28- b43+ 2 4 495 124
35 Pearce, Neville R 128551J 134A w8= b16= w21= b9- w24= 2 5 645 129
36 Roberts, Malcolm A 118034E 132A b2- w38= b43= w15- b42+ 2 5 632 126
37 Shepherd, Graham C 118873C 139B bye+ b21+ w3- b12- w13- 2 4 473 118
 
38 Lawrence, David J 114137F 120A b5- w28= w33= b18= w21- 1 5 592 118
39 Roth, Michael J 254151J 148C b22- w24+ b7- w29= w17- 1 5 565 113
40 Ruffle, Alan P 118316D 147B bye= b11- w30+     1 2 268 134
41 Westhead, Peter   124 b25- w10- bye= b45+ w18- 1 4 450 113
 
42 Caulfield, Peter E 246215B 130B w21- bye+ b32- b13- w35- 1 4 371 93
43 Clinton, William 305408B 143 w30= b17- w35= b24- w33- 1 5 515 103
44 Walters, Philip J 152877E 143A w27- b4- w24- b30- w45+ 1 5 499 100
 
45 Crofts, Brian 109105A 134D b23- w29= b38- w41- b44- 5 454 91

South Lakes Congress 2016: Minor I
Date: 3rd-5th June                      
Venue: Grange-over-Sands                      
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Emerton, Keith 298388G 126A w23+ b28+ w18+ b3+ b4= 4 5 812 162
 
2 Clare, Steve 278615B 123A b34+ w4- b9+ w12+ b20+ 4 5 718 144
3 Farthing, Michael 289044G 124A b30+ w20+ b4+ w1- b10+ 4 5 754 151
 
4 Bullock, Lee 283350F 130A w10+ b2+ w3- b14+ w1= 3 5 718 144
5 Ford, Chris W 149991K 111C b18- w25= w27+ b28+ w21+ 3 5 717 143
6 Johnson, Stanley 130453H 113A w27= b31= w26+ b21= w18+ 3 5 726 145
7 Larkin, Steve J 253972L 117A bye= b26= w28= b23+ w22+ 3 4 580 145
 
8 Cutts, Martin R 299125B 114A bye= b27+ w21= b18= w14= 3 4 550 138
9 Hardwick, A William 186694B 102A b20- w32+ w2- b33+ w26+ 3 5 650 130
10 Hawthorne, Julian NH 292592J 118A b4- w34+ b16+ w19+ w3- 3 5 614 123
11 Hutchinson, Gary 278756J 128C bye= w22- b25+ w13= b24+ 3 4 500 125
12 Jackson, Paul Robert 246658C 112A w17+ b14= w15= b2- w28+ 3 5 660 132
13 Johnson, Ian 149372D 118B w26= b17= w31+ b11= w15= 3 5 671 134
14 Merry, John D 134013L 127B b32+ w12= b22+ w4- b8= 3 5 638 128
15 Sayer, Ray M 143539F 116A b19+ w21= b12= w20= b13= 3 5 651 130
 
16 Alomenu, Gilbert A 130162H 74E bye= bye= w10- bye+ b19= 2 2 178 89
17 Brooke, Ian R 107348F 124A b12- w13= b24- w34+ b29+ 2 5 539 108
18 Cassidy, Syd 163607J 123 w5+ b29+ b1- w8= b6- 2 5 576 115
19 Duffell, Andrew 260002L 127A w15- b33+ w29+ b10- w16= 2 5 546 109
20 Foxcroft, Neil 130956A 119B w9+ b3- w30+ b15= w2- 2 5 576 115
21 Gelder, Paul 125922C 125A w33+ b15= b8= w6= b5- 2 5 567 113
 
22 Abbas, Ahmed C 278483L 116B bye= b11+ w14- w24= b7- 2 4 414 104
23 Beardsley, Martin 180331B 115A b1- w24= b32+ w7- b25= 2 5 525 105
24 Foss, Michael P 110784H 92B w28- b23= w17+ b22= w11- 2 5 553 111
25 Namouk, Omer A 116059L 124B w29- b5= w11- b27+ w23= 2 5 541 108
26 Taylor, Marcel V 120150F 129A b13= w7= b6- w30+ b9- 2 5 511 102
 
27 Andrews, Norman G 105750K 125A b6= w8- b5- w25- b30+ 1 5 473 95
28 Bowler, Tim 131631L 120 b24+ w1- b7= w5- b12- 1 5 458 92
29 Lesnik, Eric 157121H 112A b25+ w18- b19- w32= w17- 1 5 514 103
 
30 Dean, Michael J 273108D 111A w3- bye+ b20- b26- w27- 1 4 297 74
31 Egan, William J 276572L 124A bye= w6= b13-     1 2 181 91
32 Scorer, David M 123932G 116A w14- b9- w23- b29= w34= 1 5 411 82
33 Whitehead, Gerry J 121527K 113C b21- w19- b34+ w9-   1 4 359 90
 
34 Burgess, W (Bill) 227475K 105C w2- b10- w33- b17- b32= 5 394 79

South Lakes Congress 2016: Minor II
Date: 3rd-5th June                      
Venue: Grange-over-Sands                      
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Horman, Paul A 245804E 110A b29+ w27+ b25+ w8+ b3+ 5 5 743 149
 
2 Rush, Steven J 164044G 107A b12= w28+ b13+ w25+ b10+ 4 5 632 126
 
3 Clarke, Gary 174268B 106A b23+ w19+ b5+ w10+ w1- 4 5 618 124
 
4 Fraser, Alan R 140257C 106A w30+ b25- w16= b7+ w17+ 3 5 545 109
5 Smith, Mark J 245150F 100A bye= b15+ w3- w13+ b12+ 3 4 455 114
6 Wilson, Jeff 305312L 0 w11- b31+ w18= b27+ b16+ 3 5 260 52
 
7 Blackmore, Peter 276977D 106B b14+ w13= b12= w4- b25+ 3 5 474 95
8 Bramley, Douglas 107186F 109A bye= w20+ b22+ b1- w11= 3 4 458 115
9 Coleman, Patrick N 142748K 102A bye= b16= w21= w14= b23+ 3 4 355 89
10 Henderson, William FN 112502D 110A w24+ b26+ w11+ b3- w2- 3 5 553 111
11 Holmes, Nick D 296243D 93A b6+ w22+ b10- w12= b8= 3 5 516 103
 
12 Crompton, John A 296798E 87D w2= b17+ w7= b11= w5- 2 5 510 102
13 Dacre, Ian   0 w18+ b7= w2- b5- b26+ 2 5 200 40
14 Doherty, Paul 302953A 76F w7- b24+ w26= b9= w15= 2 5 507 101
15 Doust, Antony 109823J 102A b19- w5- b30+ w22+ b14= 2 5 430 86
16 Jones, Steven   0 b20= w9= b4= w26+ w6- 2 5 160 32
17 Lydon, John 295773F 104A bye= w12- b28+ w29+ b4- 2 4 362 91
18 Marshall, Graham R 103413D 99C b13- w30+ b6= bye= w21= 2 4 284 71
19 Tekniepe, T Klaus 296406F 67A w15+ b3- bye= bye= w20= 2 3 306 102
20 Waddington, James 261765B 98A w16= b8- w32+ b21= b19= 2 5 389 78
21 Weir, Angus 290684D 86C b22- w23+ b9= w20= b18= 2 5 487 97
 
22 Baldea, Mercia 282367G 107B w21+ b11- w8- b15- b29+ 2 5 430 86
23 Jackson, Ken 296655E 81C w3- b21- w24+ b28+ w9- 2 5 416 83
24 Marsden, Kenneth L 278428C 93A b10- w14- b23- w31+ b32+ 2 5 352 70
25 Xu, Weiming 290073H 89A b33+ w4+ w1- b2- w7- 2 5 487 97
 
26 Batten, Bob 269345J 104A w32+ w10- b14= b16- w13- 1 5 283 57
27 Broderick, Paul G 136890E 99A w31+ b1- bye= w6-   1 3 185 62
28 Fulthorpe, Barry 262439E 79A bye= b2- w17- w23- b30+ 1 4 272 68
29 Snowdon, Michael 124001J 90A w1- b32= w31+ b17- w22- 1 5 356 71
 
30 Hall, Les 289304G 80A b4- b18- w15- bye+ w28- 1 4 186 47
31 Hanks, Peter 286617B 66B b27- w6- b29- b24- bye+ 1 4 108 27
32 Walker, William 269339C 69E b26- w29= b20- bye= w24- 1 4 235 59
 
33 Clarke, Brian 163420D 108D w25-         0 1 39 39

South Lakes Congress 2016: Graded Games
Date: 3rd-5th June                      
Venue: Grange-over-Sands                      
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Caulfield, Peter E 246215B 130B w3+         1 1 161 161
2 Levens, David G 104365B 167A w4+         1 1 221 221
 
3 Dean, Michael J 273108D 111A b1-         0 1 80 80
4 Lyth, John D 114718D 171A b2-         0 1 117 117