Page last updated Monday 14th August 2017 Good Night
 

Cumbria Individual - Open
Called Major in the early years



1902 AD Firth 1947 W Lazarus 1986 D Everett
1903 H Foyle 1948 FW Tee 1987 D Everett
1904 JT Crelling 1949 Not contested 1988 A Barber
1905 SH Hall 1950 FM Stewart 1989 J Toothill
1906 WA Butler 1951 FW Tee 1990 J Toothill
1907 SH Hall 1952 AD Barnes 1991 J Galloway
1908 SH Hall 1953 FM Stewart 1992 R Bumstead
1909 H Needham 1954 FM Stewart 1993 BJ Hymer
1910 HM Jenkins 1955 RGHumphreys 1994 M MacKenzie
1911 HM Jenkins 1956 W Broom 1995 M MacKenzie
1912 JHBrooksbank 1957 PW Hempson 1996 J Toothill
1913 WA Butler 1958 JH Bavin 1997 M MacKenzie
1914 A Kennard 1959 FM Stewart 1998 R G Nixon
1915 WA Butler 1960 FM Stewart 1999 SP Barnes
1916 WA Butler 1961 FM Stewart/RJHolloway 2000 SP Barnes
1917 Not contested 1962 RHK Mann 2001 M MacKenzie
1918 Not contested 1963 RHK Mann 2002 B Morgan
1919 Not contested 1964 RHK Mann 2003 B Morgan
1920 Not contested 1965 C Pollitt 2004 B Morgan
1921 Not contested 1966 H Carrington 2005 B Morgan
1922 Not contested 1967 WG Armstrong 2006 B Morgan
1923 Not contested 1968 BS Mackay 2007 B Morgan
1924 JE Shipman 1969 I H Carrington 2008 R Patla
1925 JR Whiting 1970 J Woodburn 2009 R Patla
1926 JR Whiting 1971 J Toothill 2010 R Patla
1927 JE Shipman 1972 J Toothill 2011 R Patla
1928 JE Shipman 1973 J Toothill 2012 R Patla
1929 JE Shipman 1974 P Cloudsdale 2013 D Phillips
1930 CO Griffith 1975 W Wells 2014 D Phillips
1931 JR Whiting 1976 P Cloudsdale 2015 J Maxwell
1932 AP Abraham 1977 D Everett 2016 Barry Hymer
1933 AL Gracey 1978 D Everett Open  now includes
1934 Not contested 1979 P Scott the  Major
1935 JHBrooksbank 1980 R H Mellor 2017 George Horne
1936 AG Hock 1981 D A Phillips  
1937 CR Michell 1982 D Graham  
1938 RT Sivewright 1983 D Everett  
1939 AP Abraham 1984 W B Smith    
1940-1946 not contested 1985 M J Armstrong

Cumbria Individual - Major
Called Minor in the early years 

1924 W Jones 1962 W Baker 1993 S Terry
1925 M McCluskey 1963 J Irving 1994 J Chibnall
1926 Fr Gracey 1964 E Dowker 1995 JT Hollingworth
1927 M Johnstone 1965 R Bumstead 1996 N Foxcroft
1928 CH Ray 1966 P Cloudsdale 1997 N Foxcroft
1929 J Campbell 1967 P McDowell 1998 T Jones
1930 W Cowen 1968 GH Phillips 1999 P Gleizon
1931 W Veevers 1969 WD Johnson 2000 A McAtear
1932 B Crossley 1970 MJ Lamping 2001 A McAtear
1933 H Wikeley 1971 M Rolton 2002 T Blower
1934 RL Brooks 1972 GW Chapman 2003 WFN Henderson
1935 JW Tomlin 1973 AM Place 2004 I Mackay
1936 E Haynes 1974 DA Phillips 2005 G Shelmerdine
1937 WF Watson 1975 AR Bailey 2006 P Gleizon
1938 AJ Potts 1976 V Hinchliffe 2007 A Kirby
1939 M Hopper 1977 RN Hopkins 2008 I Stone
1940-1946 not contested 1978 WR Ball 2009 N Jones
1947 L Gazzi 1979 J Brown 2010 E Fruchtenicht
1948 F Roberts 1980 WFN Henderson 2011 D McMath
1949 K Evans 1981 EG Fleet 2012 R Mitcheson
1950 F Brown 1982 S Pallister 2013 D McMath
1951 JL Elvey 1983 TS Woods 2014 E Fruchtenicht
1952 L Sniatynsky 1984 AW Eadington 2015 G Horne
1953 EC Foulkes 1985 AC Bickley 2016 S Cassidy
1954 JM Gibson 1986 WFN Henderson D Shaw
1955 J Smith 1987 D Pattinson P Shaw
1956 P Edwards 1988 GH Horne Major  now incorporated
1957 HAI Madgwick 1989 WFN Henderson into  the Open
1958 J Metcalf 1990 GH Horne  
1959 J Dearling 1991 F Whalley  
1960 I A Leeder 1992 WFN Henderson  
1961 D Phillips 1993 S Terry    


Cumbria Individual - Minor

1998 R Crawford 2006 N Jones 2014 M Mason
1999 M.Mason/S.Thwaites   2007 N Hill / M Mason 2015 J Grave
2000 N Kirby/M Gawne 2008 WFN Henderson 2016 P Doherty
2001 A Milburn 2009 AW Hardwick 2017 T Blower
2002 J McAtear 2010 N Foxcroft         
2003E Fleet2011D Jackson  
2004 D Abbott 2012 N Foxcroft    
2005M Gawne2013H Davis